News

TRAINING UPDATED - Thursday training

Thursday's "seniors" training from 4:45pm is open to all U12-17s and those athletes in the U10s+ that have qualified for the State Championships.

This Thursday coaches are available in Middle Distance, Racewalk, Shot Put (5pm), Discus (5:30pm), Long & Triple Jump and Hurdles.

Those U9-11s expecting to qualify for the State Championships in the Racewalk & Hurdles are also welcome to attend.


Prog 2 Sat 24th Feb. U8 Set up 7:30am.

This week's competition returns to 'Program 2'. 

Ground Set Up has been allocated to the U8s who are asked to arrive at 7:30am to assist in preparing the area for competition. Committee members will be on hand to direct.

8am       U12 Racewalk

8:10am  U13-17 Racewalk Heat 1 for athletes completing in under 10mins

8:20am  Announcements and Warm Up

8:30am   All events commence inc. U13-17 Racewalk Heat 2


Gala Day & Balmain Gift Sat 3rd March

Our first Gala Day is set for the 3rd March featuring the running of the Balmain Gift over 800m. Please see our flyer Its set to be a great day of fun events and activities.

We are seeking sixteen U8-U13 athletes to challenge Angus Beer in a 800m handicap event. Please email your expression of interest providing name, age group and 700m or 800m time to info@balmainlac.org.au


Parents - need to change your BBQ / Canteen sign up?

Thanks to everyone who has helped with running the canteen / BBQ this season. 

If you are rostered on to help later in the season, and need to change your time, please click on this link.

http://signup.com/login/entry/657017646665316056

Thank you in advance for your help. 


New Records 2017 - UPDATED

After fifteen weeks of competition an amazing 46 new records have been set on KGO

U6      Laila Miller   100m    200m

U7     Ascunsion Akeng-Saddler 500m PS

U9    Hewston Fitzgerald  60m Hurdles

U10 Zachary Thai 1100m Racewalk

       Angie LeRoux  400m    800m   1500m

        Matthew McLachlan   800m

U11 Josh O'Connell  800m    1500m

         Billy Blair     60m Hurdles

         Leon Schouten    400m

        Tynise Bowrey   1500m

         Jayda Stanley    Racewalk

U12 Ellen Murphy   100m   200m

        Meghan Boyle   Javelin

        Liam Kapsalis   200m

         Luca Gillard   1500m

        Harry Banks 1500m Racewalk

        Alexandra Richards 60m Hurdles

        Aidan Gow 60m Hurdles

U13   Ada Rand   800m     1500m     3000m

U14 Sam Chen   100m    200m    90m Hurdles    200m Hurdles

        Kane Shields 800m

         Jackson Mitchell-Lane   Triple Jump

         Mischa Belunek        Triple Jump

        Amelia Board   3000m

         Chloe Lombardi     Javelin

U15 ThomasVirgona   400m

        Oscar Killick-Dodd     200m

        Hunter Hannaford    Javelin

U17 Steph Potter  200m   400m       300m Hurdles

        Elise Brennan  Racewalk

         Olivia Hayes     Javelin

        Angus Beer 400m   800m   1500m

         Kai Mirabito 100m Hurdles      300m Hurldes

         Nick Kohlrusch     Discus

        Henry Moffitt        Triple Jump