Balmain Little Athletics Calendar



  • Wed 01 Aug 2018

    Registration Opens Online

    Registration for season 2018/19 is due to open online on 1st August. Details and a link will be posted here as soon as information is confirmed by LANSW


  • Sat 25 Aug 2018

    Registration Pick Up Day

    King George Oval 1-3pm

    Athletes attend for distribution of competition numbers, collection of registration packs and purchasing of uniform requirements


  • Sat 01 Sep 2018

    Registration Pick Up Day

    King George Oval 1-3pm

    Athletes attend for distribution of competition numbers, collection of registration packs and purchasing of uniform requirements


  • Sat 22 Sep 2018

    Competition Program - Junior Intro Day

    A modified program will be run introducing all our U6s, U7s and U8s to Athletics


  • Sat 29 Sep 2018

    Competition - Program 1

    The first full competition morning of the season for all Tiger Cubs to U17s


  • Sat 06 Oct 2018

    Competition Cancelled due to rain

    Competition cancelled


  • Sat 13 Oct 2018

    Competition Program 2

    Competition Program 2. U12 on set up.

    8am u12 racewalk

    8:10am heat 1 u13-17 sub 10min racewalkers


  • Sat 20 Oct 2018

    Competition Program 3 - inc 3000m

    Competition Program 3 - inc 3000m


  • Sat 27 Oct 2018

    Competition Program 1

    Competition Program 1


  • Sat 03 Nov 2018

    Competition Program 2

    Competition Program 2


  • Sat 10 Nov 2018

    Competition Program 3

    Competition Program 3


  • Sat 17 Nov 2018

    NO SATURDAY COMPETITION

    There will be no Saturday morning competition at King George this Saturday as Balmain teams compete at the State Relay Championships at SOPAC, Homebush


  • Sat 17 Nov 2018

    State Relay Championships SOPAC ( Juniors)

    State Relay Championships at SOPAC, Homebush (Juniors, U8-U11)


  • Sun 18 Nov 2018

    State Relay Championships SOPAC (Seniors)

    State Relays Championships at SOPAC, Homebush (Seniors, U12-U17)


  • Sat 24 Nov 2018

    Competition Program 1

    Competition Program 1


  • Sat 01 Dec 2018

    Competition Program 2

    Competition Program 2


  • Sat 08 Dec 2018

    No Saturday Competition at KGO


  • Sat 08 Dec 2018

    Inner City Zone Championships Day One

    Inner City Zone Championships Day 1

    ES Marks Field, Kensington


  • Sun 09 Dec 2018

    Inner City Zone Championships Day Two

    Inner City Zone Championships Day 2

    ES Marks Field, Kensington


  • Sat 15 Dec 2018

    Competition Program 3 - inc 3000m

    CHRISTMAS THEME - Competition Program 3 - inc 3000m 

    Final pre-Christmas Saturday at King George Oval

    Competition resumes after Christmas/New Year 


  • Sat 12 Jan 2019

    Competition Program 1

    We welcome in the new year with competition resuming at King george Oval with Program 1


  • Sat 19 Jan 2019

    Competition Program 2

    Competition Program 2


  • Sat 26 Jan 2019

    Competition Program 3 - inc 3000m

    Competition Program 3 inc 3000m while we celebrate with a little Australiana


  • Fri 01 Feb 2019

    Region Championship Day 1

    Region Championship Day 1 at The Ridge Sporting Complex, Barden Ridge


  • Sat 02 Feb 2019

    Regional Championships Day 2

    Regional Championship Day 2 at The Ridge Sporting Complex, Barden Ridge


  • Sun 03 Feb 2019

    Regional Championship Day 3

    Regional Championship Day 3 at The Ridge Sporting Complex, Barden Ridge


  • Sat 09 Feb 2019

    Competition Program 2

    Competition Program 2


  • Sat 16 Feb 2019

    Competition Program 3

    Competition Program 3


  • Sat 23 Feb 2019

    Competition Program 1

    Competition Program 1


  • Sat 02 Mar 2019

    Competition Program 2

    Competition Program 2


  • Sat 02 Mar 2019

    State Multi-Event Championships Day One

    State Multi-Event Championships Day 1


  • Sun 03 Mar 2019

    State Multi-Event Championships Day Two

    State Multi-Event Championships, Day 2


  • Sat 09 Mar 2019

    Competition Program 3 - inc 3000m

    Competition Program 3, including the 3000m


  • Fri 15 Mar 2019

    State Championships Day One

    State Little Athletics Championships Day 1, SOPAC, Homebush


  • Sat 16 Mar 2019

    State Championships Day Two

    State Little Athletics Championships Day 2, SOPAC, Homebush


  • Sun 17 Mar 2019

    State Championships Day Three

    State Little Athletics Championships Day 3, SOPAC, Homebush